LIST OF SUBMISSIONS RECEIVED

APPENDIX B

The Committee regrets that it was unable to receive more witnesses. The following is a list of briefs, letters and submissions to the Committee from groups and individuals from whom the Committee could not receive personal testimony.

Ackerman, Charles

Action and Information Network for Women

Acton, Irene and R.

Adams, Samuel

Agricultural International Development Associates of Canada

Airi, S.

Alexander, David

Alhers, Marty

Allen, S.J.

Alliance for the Preservation of English in Canada

Alliance for the Preservation of English in Canada Sunshine Coast Branch

Amirault, Margaret

Anderson, Barry

Anthony, Robert

Arlow, Karoline

Armstrong, Joe C.W.

Ashton, Art

Association des juristes d'expression française de l'Ontario

Association des juristes d'expression française du Nouveau­Brunswick

Atchison, Allan Douglas

Attwood, Margaret

Ayoub, Leonard

Bach, Mary

Bailey, H. Gordon

Bailey, Pearl

Baillie, Ian

Baird, Vaughan L.

Baker, Brian

Bangay, Alan W.

Banks, Nicholas

Barabas, Susan

Barclay, M.I.

Barnaby, Dwight C.

Barron, David

Baskerville, Grace

Bastien, Mary and Caroline

Bateman, Harry E.G.

Baugh, David J.

Baxandall, Don

Beairsto, Fred

Beamish, Daniel

Beatson, Janey

Beatson, Kim

Beaubier, P.H.

Beaujot, Roderic

Bell, Charles M.

Bell, Claude S.

Bell, Ronald

Belliveau, Peter A.

Bennett, H.E.

Bergen, Solveig A.

Berger, Monty

Bergman, Lily M.

Bergstresser, Ed and Cynthia

Berry, Kay

Best, Jo­Anne

Bhatacharya, S.K.

Billyard, Robert

Bilodeau, E.P.

Bilton, Joyce and Marg

Black, Lorne

Black, Vera G.

Blakely, Doug

Blakely, R.

Bland, John

Bliss, Michael

Blyth, Jack A.

Bond, Audrey

Bone, R.G.

Booiman, S.H.

Booth, William

Borean, C.

Boudreault, Daniel M.

Bourd, David

Bourne, Charles B.

Bowley, R.E.

Boychyn, Mike

Boyd, Mabel

Boyko, L.

Bradley, Edward

Brandon Teachers' Society ­ Equality in Education Committee

Brauer­Irwin, B.G.H.

Brennan, Hugh V.

Brentwood Park School (Grade 3)

Bretzer, Trudy

Bridges, Pauline

Briggs, Christine A.

Brock, Herb E.

Brooks, Joyce and John

Brooks, Lloyd

Brown, Jeffery T.

Brum, Shirley

Bulbrook, Howard

Bulman, Edward S.H.

Burdge, Dorothy

Burke, Donald and Illa

Burrows, Jean E. and A.C.

Cadek, Edna

Cadrain, Penny

Cameron, Dick and Betty

Cameron, Douglas P.

Cameron, Jack

Camp, David K.

Campbell, Allan

Canadian Alliance for Visible Minorities

Canadian Bar Association

Canadian Chamber of Commerce

Canadian Committee for a Triple E Senate ­ Manitoba Division

Canadian Council on Community and Race Relations

Canadian Federation of Business and Professional Women's Clubs

Canadian Labour Congress

Canadian Parents for French

Canadian Research Institute for the Advancement of Women

Canadian "Youth Education" Excellence Prize

Canadians for a Bilingual Canada

Carmichael, Donald H.

Carpenter, Murray L.

Carr, R.M.

Carriere, Armand and Edna

Carroll, P.J.

Carsted, Col. G.W.F.

Caruso, John

Carver, Peter J.

Cathrall, Annabel

Cengarle, D.

Chalmers, Susan

Chateauguay Valley English­Speaking Peoples' Association

Chevannes, Ivanhoe

Chevrier, Jean

Childs, Bonnie

Chomaschuk, William

Christian Heritage Party of Canada

Christie, Douglas

Christie, W.J.

Citizens for Public Justice

City of Ottawa ­ Advisory Committee on Visible Minorities

Civil Liberties Association, National Capital Region

Clarke, Allan L.

Clarke, James

Clay, Dorothy

Clayden, Joan

Cleave, Frances

Cochrane, ~

Cole, Barbara

Collie, Henry E.

Collyer, Muriel

Communist Party of Canada ­ Central Committee

Confederation of Canadian Unions ­ B.C. Council

Conway, Alan

Cook, H.L.

Cooper, David

Cooper, Fred

Cooper, Robert J.

Copeland, W.K.

Corbet, Charles B.

Cowan, Glenn Keith

Cowie, Wilbur E.

Craix, Mildred E.

Cram, Edythe

Crane, J.D.T.

Crawford, Jean

Cressman, I.

Croft, Peter D.

Cross, R.

Crow, Stanley

Curell, Patrick

Currie, Louise

Czarnocki, B. Dan Hook

Daniel, L.M.

Daniels, George

Darnel, L.

Davey, Jean

David, Olive

Davidson, A.W.

Davis, Marian

Decore, Laurence, M.L.A.

Leader ­ Alberta Liberal Party

Deikson, E.

De Lorme, Grace L.

Dennis, Harold

Denton, Kady

de Puyjalon, Guy

Dickenson, E.

Dignan, Randall

Dodd, George

Dodds, Helen

Doerksen, Ed

Doig, Sheila

Dorosh, Grant

Douglas, Raymond W.

Douglass, Audrey

Down, S. John

Doyle, F.P.

Drake, E.G.

Drenters, Shirley

Dubé, Paul

Dubinsky, Simon

Easy, Freda

Eaton, R.M. and R.C.

Eckensville, Evelyn and L.

Edwards, Steven

Elder, Robert B.

Emerson, Gerry

English­Speaking Canadians Association

Enns, Edna and Karl

Enns, Ruth

Enns, Victor

Enquist, L.G.

Entente cordiale

Epps, Dennis A.

Eraut, Laurence S.

Ewart, Bruce

Farant, John M.

Farrell, Ron R.

Fawcett, Douglas

Fear, Gladys

Fédération des femmes du Québec

Federation of Saskatchewan Indian Nations

Ferguson, Bruce

Field, M.A.

Fields, Georges E.

Fisher, Amo C.

Fleming, Isabel N.

Fontaine, Alain

Forster Sr., Victor W.

Fortin, Patrice

Fowler, Donald Maxwell

Foyle, Marcus

Freedman, Gary L.

Freedom Party of Ontario

Freitag, Henry W.

Frey, Mr. and Mrs. Ernest A.

Frey, Gloria

Fuller, P.E.

Furlong, T.E.

Gagnon, Dian J.

Galipeau, Royal

Gallant, Edgar

Gamble, Alvan

Gamble, Ron

Garfatt, Addison G.

Gati, Laszlo

Gaul, John A.

Gauley, John and Hazel

Gault, Peter

Gauthier, Helen J.

Gauthier, Vital

Gayton, Douglas E.

Gedies, Adolf J.R.

Geo, Marian

George, Don

George, Pearl

Geraets, Théodore F.

Gerard, Helen

Gillrie, Huddleston

Godfrey, Judy

Gogolinski, Gladys

Goodwin, W.L.

Gowen, Eric G.

Grafton, Bernard

Grainger, Mary

Grandfield, Verne C.

Grant, Arthur M.

Grass, James N. and Isabelle

Green, David A.

Green, John

Greeno, N.

Grimes, Roger, M.H.A.

Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier ­

Newfoundland and Labrador

Grinnell, W. Ross

Grolle, E. Hendrik

Guyatt, Kenneth R.

Haalboom, Richard

Halferdahl, L.B.

Hall, Edward P.

Hall, Fred L.

Hall, Tony

Hambleton, K.G.

Hannuck, Rose

Harboway, I. and M.

Harding, Jim

Harpe, Olaf and Tara

Harper, Robert

Harrison, E.

Harrison, G.

Harston, Alex J.

Hausman, Bronislaw W.

Hazan, David

Healy, Donald L.

Hedley, C.

Hedrick, Inez

Heeney, Dennis

Hemming, Timothy C.S.

Hennan, Lorne A. and Eileen I.

Henschel, Craig

Heward Graffley Management Inc.

Hewitt, June

Hibbard, Dale

Hicks, Bruce M.

Higgins, John

Hilchie, Irene M. Hill, A.

Hillier, M.G.

Hinch, Paul E

Hinde, Arthur

Hindle, Ethel

Hobbs, B.M.

Holtby, John

Hooker, C.E.

Horner, Leta

Hough, Margaret

Houston, Dorothy M.

Howe, Tommy A.

Howse, Robert

Hoyer, Ed

Hubbert, M.

HuChala, Andrew P.

Huckle, Durwood

Hughes, Shirley W.

Hughes, T.

Hume, Mark

Hunchak, Peter

Hutton, Irene C.

Hvidsten, Sylvia M.

Immigrant Women's Association of Manitoba, Inc.

Inberg, Helen

Inberg, R.

Ingram, G.E. (Rev.)

Injates, Stan

Islamic Coordinating Council, Toronto

Ivall, Germaine et al

Ivan, Joseph

Ivey, Gordon

Jackson, R.A.

Jaeger, Martin

Jäkel, Hans­Jürgen

James, Norman G.

Janda, Richard

Jansson, Lars C.

Jaques, Barton

Jawolik, Elsie

Jefferson, Maxwell and Alice

Jensen, Hilda

Jensen, John

Jerome Marge

Jobin, René

Johnstone, J. Una

Joyce, Thomas and C.E.

Julian, Glenn

Kalil, Alexander E.

Kaminsky, J.H

Kargl, E.

Kasdorf, W. and I.

Kay, F. Dan

Kazenel, Jerry

Kealy, David

Keane, J. Gregory Kennedy, G.H.

Kennedy, Gordon Kent, Tom

Kiesman, Clarence

Kizyzenski, Joseph

Klassen, E.

Klemka, Charles

Klenman, Norman

Knaus, Jakob

Koerber, Ken and Jennie

Kokura, Mr. and Mrs. William

Kootenay Lake Community Church

Kovnats, Ian J.

Kowalchuk, Olga

Lacey, Gordon

Lakie, G.S.

Lamont, Mary

Landon, M.

Larriman, Martha

Lavoie, J. Maurice Law, D.F. and L.M.

Leafe, Ian

LeBlanc, Guy Lee, J.C.

Lefebvre, Roger R.C.

LeGard, Elizabeth M.

Leitch, Pauline D.

Lelond, Maud

Lemire, Joseph C.

Lenko, Victor

Lentowick, Robert and Deanne

Leslie, Terrance

Libman, Robert M., M.N.A.

Leader of the Equality Party ­ Quebec

Lindsay, Clifford and Marjorie

Lister, G.

Little, Adam S.

Litzcke, Ursula

Logeman, Nancy J.

Loree, C. Blair

Lorimer, Elaine and M.K.

Loschiavo, S.R.

Lovelace, Roy

Lucas, Heather

Lukassen, Eileen

Lutes, H.

Lynds, D. Ward

Lynn, Margaret E.

MacBain, Al

Maccario, Floriano Andrea

MacDonald, F.D.

Macdonald, Harold

Mack, Isobel

Mackay, F.J.

MacKay­Davies, Elizabeth

MacKenzie, D.L.

MacKenzie, Mary

MacKinnon, Frank

MacLeod, Earl

Macleod, J. Cameron

MacMullin, Agatha

MacPherson, Ian

Mandville, Sean W.

Manitoba Action Committee on the Status of Women

Manitoba Association of Women and the Law

Manitoba Coalition Against Free Trade

Manitoba League of the Physically Handicapped Inc.

Manitoba Provincial Organization of Business and Professional Women's Club

Manitoba Women's Institute

Mann, J. Fraser

Marchand, Stanley and Irene

Marcotte, Georges

Martens, W.E.

Martine, Deborah

Mastine, Susan C.

McAllister, Irene L.

McConnell, W.H.

McCormick, David H.

McCullough, R.G.

McDonough, Alexa, M.H.A.

Leader of the New Democratic Party ­ Nova Scotia

McDowall, Frederick A.

McEvoy, John P.

McFarlane, Bruce C.W.

McFee, Katherine E.

McGarthy, Donald

McGill, Anne

McGowan, Robert

McGuire, Richard

McGurran, B.

McIntyre, Edith

McKay­Clement, Margaret

McKeen, Rod

McLaren, Lyle

McLear, Keith J.

McLeod, Alex N.

McLeod, M.A.

McMurray, J.G.

McNicoll, Dorothy

McQuoid, Lila

McWhinney, Edward

McWhinnie, Margaret

Meaghes, Dolores

Meldrum, J.R.

Melnick, Marie

Menken, John

Mens, J. Roderick

Metcalfe, Fred

Metis Society of Saskatchewan

Mettam, Donald

Mielke, Gerald

Millar, L.D.

Miller, Frank

Miller, Shirley S.

Mills, E.

Mills, Marion

Miltimore, Jim and Eileen

Mississauga Policy Advisors Association

Mitchell, J. Paul

Mitchell, John S.

Moar, G.R.

Moen, Arlo M.

Moffatt, George

Moffat, Robert E.

Molloy, John L.

Monette, Charles

Montgomery Bowker, Marjorie

Montoya, Emilio

Moore, E.G.

Moral Re­Armament in Canada (The Oxford Group)

Morel, François

Morin, Don, M.L.A.

Northwest Territories Legislative Assembly

Morin, Lennard

Mayor, Northern Village of Cumberland House

Morris, Ken

Moss, M.A. and R.E.

Munro, Donald W.

Murray, Ferne M.

Murray, W. J.

Myers, Audrey J.

Nadeau, Yves

Nagel, George M.

Nakatsu, M.K.

National Action Committee on the Status of Women

National Federation of Nurses Unions

Nesbitt, John W.

New Brunswick Ad Hoc Committee on the Constitution

New Brunswick Advisor,v Council on the Status of Women

Newbound, C. Patrick

Nichols, Kimball R.

Nickel, Don

Nickless, L.

Nimitz, Ernest

Nixon, Laird F.

Norberg, J.W.

Northern Poundation

Notman, J.C.

Nutbrown, Leslie

Ogden, Richard

Ogston, Homer and Mildred

Olin, Arthur

Olito, Charles

Olive, David F.

Olson, Blanche M.

Olson, Bruce W.

One Great Canada Committee

O'Neill, Phyllis

Ontario Native Women's Association

Opstad, Albert

Outaouais Alliance

Padgham, Isa

Paquette, Gilles

Park, Maurice W.

Parker, D.L.

Parry, John S.

Parsons, Robert V.

Parti Nationaliste du Québec

Peavoy, Christina L.

Pedneault, Jean

Pelot, J. Bernard

Penner, Jim

Penner, P.E.

Phelps, Willard L., M.L.A.

Leader of the Official Opposition

Yukon Legislative Assembly

Pickering, G.L.

Pidperyhora, Eleonor

Piehl, Jim

Pigeon, Wendy

Pilon, M.

Pink, Allan

Pinkerton, N.E. and T.H.

Plains Indians Cultural Survival School

Poney, F.A.

Pope, Richard K.

Potter, Joyce

Potter, Steven Charles

Pout, Bunny

Preddie, Calvin K.

Prince, John W.

Prince Edward Island Advisory Council on the Status of Women

Provincial Council of Women

Pulham, Norm

Quadri, Veronica S.

Queen, R.G.

Quinn, Sylvia

Ransome, C.W.

Rathwell, William L. and Ethel C.

Raven, Henning

Ray, A.K.

Ready, Liam F.

Reid, George E.

Reid, Mary

Relph, Cy

Rhiness, Brian J.

Ribey, Neva

Richardson, J.W.

Rickard, S.J.W.

Rideout, Tom, M.H.A.

Leader of the Opposition

House of Assembly ­ Newfoundland

Rivers, Stanley

Riviere, Ed G.

Roach, Charles

Robbins, E.I.

Roberts, James L.

Robertson, Ellen

Robertson, W. M.

Robinson, H.V.

Robson, Mossom W.

Rodrigues­Ely, R.

Rogers, C.J.

Rogers, Derek

Rondeau, Jean­Marie

Ronne, H. John

Ronway, Ivan J.

Rose, Bernice

Rosenberg, Richard S.

Ross, Arthur Ross, Clarence

Ross, Mr. and Mrs. R.E.

Ross, Mrs. Robert H.

Ross, Romaine K.

Rowan, Paul A.R.

Royal Canadian Legion

Runacres, P.A.

Ruptash, George and Lynette

Rutledge, Fred

Ruttan, Bessie

Ruttan, W.K.

Ruygrok, Gerald W.

Sage, Robert F.

Salcon, Rufino

Samegret, K.

Sample, Mary and Lawrence

Sanders, Vernon A.

Savage, Philip

Sawatsky, Len

Sayegh, Emile

Scharf, Jane

Schirmann, H.

Schmidt, Cleo

Schneider, James

Schwanke, Maureen

Schwartzenberger, Norman

Scott, Frederick H.

Sear, R.G.

Semerad, Rose

Serafini, R.

Servativs, J. and S.

Sewice, Anne

Sharp, D.

Shaver, Garnet J.W.

Shaw, Dennis

Sheikh, Ali

Shepherd, A.R.

Shepherdson, Alice

Shields, L.K

Short, D.W.

Shortreed, R.

Shuttleworth, Gordon

Siemens, Bert

Sisler. Berenice B.

Skilling, George

Smith, Albert K.

Smith, Arden

Smith, Charles A.

Smith, Eleanor W.

Smith, Mr. and Mrs. Glenn

Smith, Ralph M.

Smith, Richard W.

Snejdar, Lauretta

Snow, Kathleen M.

Sparkes, Stanley

Speck, Minna

Spence, L.M. and C.R.

Spencer, Brenda

Spendlow, V.W.

Stark, John

Steinbart, Alice

Stevenson, D.M. and W.

Stewart, James

Stewart, T.A.

St.Louis, Jean

Stock, George R.

Stock, Helen J.

Stogram, J.W.

Stone, Alan B.

Storey, Mark

Streight, Stanley R.

Streight, Walter E.

Strickland, Mr. and Mrs. D.J.

Stubbert, J. Wesley

Sullivan, Harry M.

Sullivan, James

Summer, John D.

Sutherland, Orville

Suurmann, S.

Swainson, Neil A.

Swanick, Robert W.

Sweeney, R.P.

Tamney, Roderick D.

Taylor, Cassie

Taylor, Heidi

Thomas, Kenneth G.

Thomson, Val

Thomson­Bland, Fay

Thornborrow, Linda

Thorpe, F.J.

Timmins, Steve

Tobias, Francisco C.

Toffoli, Garry

Tomasky, Mr. and Mrs.

Tomblin, Stephen G.

Toupln, Luclen

Tracey, Brian

Tremblay, Rodrique

Trip, Gwen

Trott, Doris C.

Turchyn, Jerry

Turnock, Allan C.

Ubriaco, Rita

Ullmann, J.

University Women's Club of Winnipeg

V.O.T.E. Canada, Voice of the Electorate

Vaughan, Victor

Veley, Henry

Venables, Nevill

Vincent, Jacques

Vinci, Tom

Vine, Ron

Vinson, John R.

Wades, Douglas

Wagner, Travis S.

Waite, Sidney A.

Wakeford, Grace

Wakeford, L.

Walde, C.M.

Walker, C.H.

Walker, David R.

Walter Sr., Lyle

Walters, D.G.

Ward, Douglas A.

Ward­Stewart, Gail

Watling, Bernice

Watson, G.N.

Watson, William G.

Weagle, Anthony

Weld, James and Magdalene

Wellhauser, Jeanne

Wellwood, Harvey and Blanche

Wensley, A.C.H.

West, W.

Western Arctic Progressive Conservative Association

Western Independence Party of Manitoba

Westman Coalition on Equality Rights in the 1987 Meech Lake Accord

Wetmore, M.

Whelan, John L.

White, Mary M.

Whittaker, John A.

Whyte, Alexander and Lillian

Whyte, John

Williams, C.D.

Williams, Cindy

Williams, Colin

Williamson, E.L.R.

Willowdale Federal Progressive Conservative Association

Wilson, F.D., M.L.A.

Leader ­ British Columbia Liberal Party

Wilson, Dennis

Wilson, J.B.

Wilson, Kathleen A.

Wing, D.R.

Winkworth, A.

Wiseman, Mr. and Mrs. I.

Wishart, W.D.

Wong, Bradley

Wood, Donna

Woolverton, Bill

Wright, Mr. and Mrs. A.

Wright, Murray

Wright, Zaida

Wyatt, A.R.C. and Muriel G.

Wynen, John and Mariette

Yaxley, Eric

Yoshida, Lucille

Young, Albert Charles

YM­YWCA of Winnipeg


Last HTML revision: 7 February 1997.

William F. Maton